Privacy Policy (GDPR)

The Boligfonden DTU (BDTU) privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. We process information on the basis of Article 6(1)(b), (c) and (e) of the Regulation and in some cases on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation. In the case of sensitive data, we process your information on the basis of Article 9(2)(b), (f) and (j) of the Regulation and in some cases on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 9(2)(a) of the Regulation, or because the data has been published, see Article 9(2)(e) of the Regulation.

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data is:

Boligfonden DTU

Anker Engelunds Vej 1, Building 101A

2800 Kongens Lyngby

 

Contact details for Boligfonden DTU's data protection officer are:

Boligfonden DTU, Att: DPO

Anker Engelunds Vej 1, Building 101A

2800 Kongens Lyngby

acco@adm.dtu.dk

 

Introduction

Personal data includes all personal information, which can be attributed to you. In principle, you will be able to visit our website without letting us know who you are or give any information about yourself. However, if you wish to register as a member, housing applicant or resident, we will collect and process certain information about you.

Which Personal Data is Collected?

We only collect the personal data necessary in order to accept you as a member, or to refer to or offer you accommodation, as well as make a rental agreement and continuously administrate said accommodation. Necessary personal data is comprised of, for instance, full name, age, gender, home address or other resident address, period of stay at DTU, home university, DTU student number, DTU student status (MSc, Exchange, etc.), private email address, phone number and other contact information, and your position at DTU if employed. You are responsible for giving us this information as you register yourself as a member or housing applicant on our website, and you are responsible for the validity of the information at all times.

As a rule, we do not collect information about you from third parties, except from information from Technical University of Denmark (DTU) when relevant in connection with housing referral. This could be information such as full name, nationality, home university, address, your position at DTU, if employed, or student number in order to ensure that you have been accepted as a student at DTU.

BDTU.dk does not keep information regarding bank accounts, means of payment, card numbers for credit cards, etc., unless the information is necessary in order to settle your account when you move out of your accommodation.

We fully respect your privacy when you submit personal information to us. Furthermore, we are aware of the need for appropriate protection and secure treatment of your personal information.

Who does BDTU.dk Pass Personal Information to?

Personal information we receive is only forwarded to:

  • Staff employed by Boligfonden DTU - as all members of staff who have access to personal information are subject to duty of confidentiality.
  • Departments of Technical University of Denmark (DTU) as far as the information is relevant to the service we provide you. If you are a DTU employee, this could be information to your DTU institute or the HR department.
  • Select and entrusted third parties who will use the information to administrate or maintain your accommodation (e.g. land lords, dormitories and staff connected with these, who would receive your name, address, email address, and phone number.) Email address and phone number would only be forwarded with your consent and will not be publicly available or used for marketing purposes.
  • Business associates in preparation for registering and maintaining your account with us (internal journal systems/IT systems) as well as the Technical University of Denmark's accounting department.
  • In case of debt collection, or if you exert abuse or fraud against us, we will be obliged to forward personal information to others under existing laws.

How Long Do We Keep Personal Data?

We only keep personal data as long as necessary with regard to the purposes stated above. As a member or renter with Boligfonden DTU, please note that your data will be kept for 5 years at the most from the date of your tenancy's commencement. The period is contingent on the type of information and reason for keeping it. Therefore, it is not possible to specify an overall time period for the deletion of information.

Change Information og access to Information

You can be informed which information we have registered about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this information og if you want to change your account information to the extent that it does not affect the administration of your accommodation, please write to acco@adm.dtu.dk

Other Rights

You have the right to have personal data deleted or blocked. If you wish to delete your profile outside of your tenancy period, please send an email to: acco@adm.dtu.dk. Please use the email or student number, you used to create your profile.

Right to Complain

You have a right to complain to Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency) if you believe that we treat information about you against existing laws. However, we urge you to contact us first in order to find a solution. You are always welcome to contact us at acco@adm.dtu.dk.

Contact, Change and Updating of Privacy Policy

Boligfonden DTU is obligated to adhere to existing laws regarding the protection of privacy at all times.

Boligfonden DTU develops and adjusts the internal processes to ensure that we can document our adherence to the demands of the regulations. You can read more about the regulations here: http://www.dbreform.dk

If you have questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, or how we manage your personal data, please contact us at acco@adm.dtu.dk